Exhibitor Information

Livestock

Judges

 

Dairy Cattle Section

Interbreed Awards - Mr J Gilmour Snr, Maybole

Ayrshire/Red & White Cattle Sections – Mr P Mattinson, Cumbria

Holstein/Jersey Cattle Sections – Mr Glyn Lucas, Carlisle

Calf & Showmanship Classes for All Dairy Breeds – Mr Will Horsley, Cumbria

 

Beef Cattle Section

Interbreed Awards - Mr Colin Wight, Biggar

Aberdeen Angus Section – Mr Robin Dunlop, Dalry

Belted Galloway/Any Other Native Breed/Hereford Sections – Mr George Harvey, Glasgow

Beef Shorthorn Cattle Section – Mr John Dick, Annan

British Simmental/British Blue Cattle Sections – Mr Adrian Ivory, Perthshire

Any Other Continental Breed Cattle Section – Mr Sandy Hunter, Huntly

Commercial Cattle Section – Mr Robert Simpson, Co. Tyrone

Young Stockpersons "Beef" & YFC Classes – Mrs Laura Simpson, Co. Tyrone

Sheep Section

Interbreed Awards – Mr Graham Burke, Angus

Suffolk Sheep Section – Ms Fiona Wight, Biggar

Charollais Sheep Section – Mr Wallace Kennedy, Maybole

Border Leicester Sheep & Beltex Sheep Sections - Mr Allan Taylor, Biggar

AOCB, AONB & Commercial Sheep Sections – Mr Raymond Irvine, Tomintoul, Moray

Bluefaced Leicester Traditional & Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type Sheep Sections – Mr I Minto, West Linton

Texel Sheep & Blackface Sheep Sections – Mr David Morrison, Barr, Girvan

Zwartbles Sheep Section – Ms Fiona Brown, Co. Durham

Hampshire Down Sheep Section – Mr Matthew Pink, York

Ryeland Sheep Section – Mr David Taylor, Cumbria

Young Stockpersons "Sheep" Competition – Mr David Alexander, Mauchline

 

Clydesdale Horses

Mr John Henderson, 18 Islandboy Road, Ballycastle, Co. Antrim

Light Horse & Pony

Judges

Friday – 13th May 2022 – rings commencing 1.00pm

Working Hunters – Mr Tony Hogarth, Galashiels, Borders (C) & Ms Victoria Campbell, Lanarkshire (R)

Driving Classes / Concours d’Elegance – Mrs Elizabeth Russell, Glasgow

Horses in Hand – Mrs Denise Richardson-Rowell, Ayrshire

Ridden Hunters & Cob – Mrs Denise Richardson-Rowell, Ayrshire (C) & Miss Eleanor Bailey (R)

 

Saturday – 14th May 2022 – rings commencing at 8.00am

Riding Horse – Mr Tony Hogarth, Galashiels, Borders (C) & Ms Victoria Campbell, Lanarkshire (R)

Retrained Racehorses – Mr Tony Hogarth, Galashiels, Borders & Ms Victoria Campbell, Lanarkshire

Veteran Horse & Pony – Mr John Karwl-Jackes, Aberdeenshire                                  

Coloured Horses & Ponies – Mr John Karwl-Jackes, Aberdeenshire

Coloured Horses & Ponies – Ridden – Mr John Karwl-Jackes, Aberdeenshire                  

Standard Shetland Ponies – In Hand – Mrs Elizabeth Russell, Glasgow

Miniature Shetland Ponies – Mrs Elizabeth Russell, Glasgow

Ridden Shetland Ponies – Mrs Elizabeth Russell, Glasgow

Highland Ponies – Mrs Elizabeth Russell, Glasgow                                          

M & M In Hand Silver Medal – Mrs Tweetie Nimmo, West Lothian

M & M Novice Ridden – Miss Julia Furness, Berwickshire

M & M Open Ridden – Mr Graham Dunkley, Lancashire

Saturday – 14th May 2022 – rings commencing at 8.00am continued

BSPS Home Produced M & M Mini’s – Mr Graham Dunkley & Miss Julia Furness

BSPS M & M Heritage Mini Ridden – MrGraham Dunkley & Miss Julia Furness

BSPS M & M Heritage Open Ridden – MrGraham Dunkley & Miss Julia Furness

BSPS Riding Ponies – Mrs Hayley Owens, Lancashire & Mrs Karen Slight, Berwickshire

BSPS Intermediate Show Hunter Ponies – Mrs Hayley Owens & Mrs Karen Slight

BSPS Novice Show Ponies & Show Hunter Ponies – Mrs Hayley Owens & Mrs Karen Slight

Ponies in Hand – Mrs Denise Richardson-Rowell, Ayrshire

Part Bred Ridden – Mrs Denise Richardson-Rowell, Ayrshire

BSPS Show Hunter Ponies – Mrs Hayley Owens & Mrs Karen Slight

BSPS Pretty Polly Home Produced Show Hunter Ponies – Mrs Hayley Owens & Mrs Karen Slight

BSPS Lead Rein Pony of Hunter Type & First Pony of Hunter Type – Mrs Hayley Owens & Mrs Karen Slight

BSPS RIHS Anglo & Part Bred Arab Classes – Mrs Hayley Owens & Mrs Karen Slight

BSPS Mini WHP – Mr Andrew Bowie, Kinross & Mrs Carol Barker, Cumbria

BSPS Open WHP – Mr Andrew Bowie, Kinross & Mrs Carol Barker, Cumbria

M & M Working Hunter Ponies – Mrs Denise Richardson-Rowell, Ayrshire & Miss Eleanor Bailey

 

Course Builder – Mr G Barclay, Falkirk

Announcer – Mrs Sheila Thom, Ayrshire

Sticks & Crooks

Judge

Mr Martin Trinder, Dumfries

Poultry

It is with much regret we advise The Poultry Section at the show won’t go ahead in 2022 due to current restrictions and guidance received.

Trucks & Tractors

Judge

Mr A Hamilton, Maidens, Ayrshire

Goats

Judges

Ayr County Show – Mr Richard Wood, North Yorkshire

Ayrshire Goat Club – Mr Gordon Webster, Angus

British Show Jumping

Judges

Chair of Judges – Hilary Scott

Judges – Fiona Rooney & Nadine Warwick

Course Designers – Lee Roebuck & Shaun Sands